2,003
edits
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| Location of arrow’s tail|| Objects as point masses | | Location of arrow’s tail|| Objects as point masses | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Two Arrows||Two Arrows | |||
|- | |||
| Arrows drawn head to head (equal length)|| Balanced forces (zero net force, body being stationary or moving at constant velocity) | |||
|- | |||
| Unequal lengths|| Unbalanced forces | |||
|- | |||
| Arrows drawn in the same direction|| Additive forces in same direction | |||
|- | |||
| Arrows drawn in different directions|| Both forces influence the resultant movement | |||
|} | |} | ||