2,003
edits
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arrows drawn in different directions|| Both forces influence the resultant movement | | Arrows drawn in different directions|| Both forces influence the resultant movement | ||
|} | |||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Multiple Arrows|| Multiple Arrows | |||
|- | |||
| Arrows drawn in various directions to represent all the forces acting on the body|| Direction of individual arrows combined to determine total force; equal and opposite forces cancel one another out. With unequal opposite forces, the net force is the smaller subtracted from the larger. | |||
|} | |} | ||