2,003
edits
(Blanked the page) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!!! Details | |||
|- | |||
| '''Subject'''|| Museums and artefacts | |||
|- | |||
| '''Resource Number'''|| TE_006 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Title'''|| Pathways to museum resources and artefacts. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Content/Ideas'''||Learning outcomes<br />1 Object-based learning <br />2 What's out there for our school? <br />3 Learning styles and museums <br />Next Steps <br />References <br />Acknowledgements | |||
|- | |||
| '''Format/Structure'''|| 7 PDF | |||
|- | |||
| '''Pedagogical Rationale'''|| This unit explores practical ways in which you can make the most of the UK's extraordinarily dynamic and diverse museums and galleries; <br />it gives you pathways into museum resources, and shares examples of teachers and museum educators making the most of museum artefacts. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Useful information'''|| Part of the Breakthrough to Mathematics, Science and Technology Series. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Related ORBIT Resources'''||http://orbit.educ.cam.ac.uk/wiki/Enhancing_pupil-learning_on_museum_visits | |||
|- | |||
| '''Files available to download||http://openlearn.open.ac.uk/course/view.php?id=2476 | |||
|} | |||