Anonymous

ORBIT: Difference between revisions

From OER in Education
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{orbittop}}{{DISPLAYTITLE:The Open Resource Bank for Interactive Teaching}}The “Open Resource Bank for Interactive Teaching” (ORBIT) features resources promoting interactive teaching for primary and secondary schools. ORBIT is aimed at use in formal HE teaching (PGCE), use in training schools and by teacher mentors, as well as continuing professional development for in-service teachers. ORBIT makes existing higher education expertise on teacher education as widely available as possible to other teacher education providers both within HE and otherwise. ([[About|More information about ORBIT.]])
{{orbittop}}
[[Image:JISCLogo.gif|100px|thumb|ORBIT was a JISC OER 3 funded project (2011-12).|link=http://www.jisc.ac.uk]]
ORBIT shares existing expertise on teacher education and classroom teaching that supports active learning in mathematics and science. ORBIT is for HE teaching (PGCE), training schools and teacher mentors, as well as continuing professional development. ([[OER:About|More about ORBIT]]).
<!--
{| border=1
|-
|| [[image:Geogebralogo.jpg|250px]] [[ORBIT/GeoGebra|<br>ORBIT/GeoGebra Competition CLOSED.]]
|| [[image:Geogebralogo.png|100px]] [[ORBIT/GeoGebra Competition|<br><br> See the winning entries here.]]
|}
-->
The ORBIT resources are lesson ideas (with supporting materials) in mathematics and science, for primary and secondary, as well as resources aimed at teacher education. All resources are further organised by the particular teaching approach used, as well as the ICT tools used in the lesson idea.


= Browse our resources =
= Browse the resources =


{| border=1
{| border=1
Line 13: Line 23:
|| {{resourcecatlink|Cross.png| Resources/Cross-curricular|Cross-curricular}}
|| {{resourcecatlink|Cross.png| Resources/Cross-curricular|Cross-curricular}}
|-
|-
|| {{resourcecatlink|Teacher tools-2 opt.jpg| Tools/Toolroom|Teacher Tools}}
|| {{resourcecatlink|Teacher tools-2 opt.jpg| Tools|Teacher Tools}}
|| {{resourcecatlink|Books-read opt.jpg| Resources/Books|Books to Read}}
|| {{resourcecatlink|Books-read opt.jpg| Resources/Books|Books to Read}}
|| {{resourcecatlink|Books-create opt.jpg| Resources/Books/Make Your Own|Pick resources to make a book}}
|| {{resourcecatlink|Books-create opt.jpg| Resources/Books/Make Your Own|Pick resources to make a book}}
|-
|-
|}
|}
= Topic Cloud =
~~ in progress ~~
= Featured resources =


{{ResourceTable|
{{ResourceTable|
Line 29: Line 33:
[[Developing Progression in Primary Science]] OR
[[Developing Progression in Primary Science]] OR
[[Exploring shape and its mathematical language through sorting activities]]
[[Exploring shape and its mathematical language through sorting activities]]
}}
|Featured resources}}