Anonymous

OER in Education:TODO: Difference between revisions

From OER in Education
no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
= Table =
= Wiki Issues =
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 100%;"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 100%;"
|-
|-
Line 40: Line 40:
| In the ZIM and for parsoid: Section numbers (with page, e.g. 1.2.3, 1.2.4, etc.) are not preserved...
| In the ZIM and for parsoid: Section numbers (with page, e.g. 1.2.3, 1.2.4, etc.) are not preserved...
| Example: [http://oer.educ.cam.ac.uk:8000/oer/OER4Schools%2FFormative_feedback]
| Example: [http://oer.educ.cam.ac.uk:8000/oer/OER4Schools%2FFormative_feedback]
| High
|
|-
| In the ZIM, the semantic markup for lesson objective and success critieria is visible, i.e. <nowiki>[[</nowiki>intent: .... ]] shows.
|
| High
| High
|
|
Line 52: Line 57:
| Low
| Low
|  
|  
|}
== Solved ==
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 100%;"
|-
|-
| printonly class  
| printonly class  
| Why does this not work? [[User:Bjoern/noprint]], [[MediaWiki:Vector.css]]
| Why does this not work? [[User:Bjoern/noprint]], [[MediaWiki:Vector.css]]. '''Solution:''' See [[MediaWiki:Vector.css]], [[MediaWiki:Print.css]], and (waiting for ZIM integration) [[MediaWiki:Offline.css]]
|
|  
|
|
|}
|}
Line 74: Line 84:
|-
|-
|Parsoid output does not deal with arrays defined in templates.  
|Parsoid output does not deal with arrays defined in templates.  
|Example: [[User:Bjoern/arrayinclusion]]  
|Example: [[User:Bjoern/arrayinclusion]] . From https://phabricator.wikimedia.org/T87157:
 
<pre>
Parsoid doesn't support stateful extensions / parser functions at this time. In this case, it looks like your extension relies on state that has been setup earlier in the page.
 
Parsoid calls into the mediawiki API to expand parser functions and templates, and there is no page state available at that time. That is why the #arrayprint call inside the template works as expected (because PHP parser sees the array setup and that state is accessible to the following #arrayprint function). But, the second #arrayprint in the page doesn't have access to page state since it is a fresh call into the API.
 
The existing stateful extensions (like Cite) are supported by having native implementations inside Parsoid (as special cases that are used very widely). LST is another one that will be implemented.
 
We do have plans for native Parsoid extensions and being able to register them. But, we haven't implemented that yet.
</pre>
 
A possible work around in our case is to re-call the array in the main body of the page, which then makes it available.
 
|https://phabricator.wikimedia.org/T87157
|https://phabricator.wikimedia.org/T87157
|
|
|}
|}